S S Great Britain Trust, Bristol

write review
updated on 18 January 2020

Opening Times

TuesdayTu
10:00 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 17:30
FridayFr
10:00 – 17:30
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 17:30
SundaySu
10:00 – 17:30
MondayMo
10:00 – 17:30
Closed.
Opens in  3 h 55 min.
3 h 55 min

Official Data

Official Name
SS GREAT BRITAIN TRUST
Reg. office address
1 BRUNEL SQUARE, BS1 6UP, BRISTOL, City of Bristol
Company Number
01000878
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
07/06/2002 - SS 'GREAT BRITAIN' PROJECT LIMITED
SIC Code
91030 - Operation of historical sites and buildings and similar visitor attractions
Date of Incorporation
27 Jan 1971
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Previous addresses
Great Western Dockyard Gas Ferry Road Bristol BS1 6TY
Great Western Dock Gas Ferry Road Bristol BS1 6TY

Description

To preserve the ship, ss Great Britain, and her building dock for all time for the public benefit of all, and to place the same upon public display as a museum for the enhancement of the public understanding and appreciation of her social, commercial, scientific, and technological context and significance.
The ss Great Britain Trust is a Registered Charity, number 262158. It is a company limited by guarantee.

Its aims are to conserve the ship and to put her on public display for the enjoyment and education of all.
The ss Great Britain Trust is governed by a Board of Trustees who have ultimate responsibility for the ship’s conservation and the organisation’s work. The Board establishes the policies which shape all aspects of the Trust’s work. Trustees are elected from among the general members of the Trust in an annual ballot.


Company description
Step back in time when you board Brunel's ss Great Britain and discover the ship that changed the world. Experience the sights, sounds and smells of life on board for Victorian passengers and crew. Descend under water below the glass 'sea' to touch the world's first great ocean liner. This iconic steam ship, and national treasure, was designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel, and lies at the heart of a multi award-winning visitor attraction.
Keywords:
Museum, Tourist Attractions, Landmark & Historical Place, Attractions, Historic Buildings, Places of Interest, Historical Places, Museums and Galleries, Artifacts, Monuments, Museum Exhibitions, Landmark, Gallery, Estate Agents, Cafe, Retailers, Family Services, Houses for Rent, Houses for Sale, Family, Conference Venue, Wedding Venues, Property to Rent, Event Planners, Docks, Visitor, Things to Do, Local Flavour, Cruise Ships, Dockyard, Things, Clothing Brands, British Museum, Maritime Books, Things Do, Maritime Craft
Services
Venue Hire, Days Out
Categories
Art Gallery, Catering Companies
S S Great Britain Trust is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

S S Great Britain Trust

4.65 from 5

Good

1926 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for S S Great Britain Trust!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Hotwell Rd
    BS8 4RU  Bristol
    0117 929 9347
  2. 40 The Grove
    BS1 4RB  Bristol
    0117 929 3301
  3. 64 WESTBURY HILL
    BS9 3AA  Bristol
    019787 15602
  4. 27 South Road
    BS23 2HD  Weston-Super-Mare
    01934 636734
  5. Map view of similar nearby companies